GATE Mining Methods and Machinery: Mining Methods – Previous Year Questions
25 GATE previous year questions on Mining Methods (Mining Methods and Machinery, Mining Engineering) with answers and explanations, from every paper.
- GATE 2021 MN Q12 – For which deposit is resuing practised?
- GATE 2021 MN Q15 – Induced blasting enhances production in which mining method?
- GATE 2021 MN Q54 – Blast fragments have mean-size parameter 60 cm and uniformity index 1.25. Using the Rosin–Rammler form used in the paper, find cumulative mass percent…
- GATE 2021 MN Q56 – A stowing slurry contains 35% sand by volume. Sand specific gravity is 2.6. Find sand concentration by mass in percent, to one decimal.
- GATE 2022 MN Q22 – A stoping block has a 200×40 m bottom section and modified RMR 50. Use the supplied Laubscher chart to choose the appropriate mining method.
- GATE 2022 MN Q54 – Twelve 4.4×2.5 m bord-and-pillar headings are blasted per day with average pull 1.2 m and coal density 1500 kg/m³. The mine works three shifts and…
- GATE 2023 MN Q20 – A competent copper orebody is tabular, nearly flat (dip below 30°), less than 2 m thick and has erratically located grade. The wall rock is also…
- GATE 2023 MN Q34 – A 3.0 m coal seam is mined by a double-ended ranging drum shearer with 0.5 m web depth. Panel width is 150 m and coal density is 1.4 tonne/m³. Find…
- GATE 2023 MN Q45 – A surface miner has drum width 3 m, cutting depth 20 cm, cutting speed 25 m/min and pit length 500 m. Turning takes 2 min. Truck exchange takes 30 s…
- GATE 2023 MN Q46 – A continuous miner with two shuttle cars produces 240 tonnes/hour. Each car carries 10 tonnes. With one car operating, its cycle takes 4 min. Find the…
- GATE 2023 MN Q63 – A 20×50×30 m mine void is filled with cemented paste backfill. Tailings:cement:water mass ratio is 1.0:0.1:0.2. Tailings and cement specific gravities…
- GATE 2024 MN Q42 – Match geometry P tabular/moderately steep, Q tabular/flat, R massive/steep; strength L strong, M moderate, N weak; support X unsupported, Y…
- GATE 2024 MN Q59 – The shaded longitudinal section shows recovered ore in a repeating stope layout. Thickness is uniform. The dimensions shown are 60 m between levels, 4…
- GATE 2024 MN Q64 – A continuous miner cuts a 5×3 m face with 0.6 m web, one full-height web each 9 min. Two shuttle cars each hold 10 tonnes at fill factor 0.9 and have…
- GATE 2025 MN Q12 – A steeply dipping metalliferous deposit is not susceptible to spontaneous heating. Broken ore provides the working platform in the stope. Identify the…
- GATE 2025 MN Q33 – A bord-and-pillar panel has8 blasting rounds per shift, face4.2×2.5 m, average pull1.2 m, coal specific gravity1.4 and100 workers per shift. Find…
- GATE 2025 MN Q34 – In-situ coal density is1320 kg/m³ and blasted coal density952 kg/m³. Find the swell factor to three decimals, using the convention in the official…
- GATE 2025 MN Q42 – Which statements about draglines are correct?
- GATE 2025 MN Q44 – A continuous miner loads two12-tonne shuttle cars. Their total cycles including loading are12 and15 min; loading each takes8 min. Find production in…
- GATE 2025 MN Q49 – A void100×2×1.2 m is hydraulically filled in3 h. Sand/slurry volume ratio is0.4 and hydraulic fill factor0.9. Find hourly water consumption in m³ to…
- GATE 2025 MN Q65 – A unidirectional DERD shearer works a1200×200×2.4 m panel. Drum diameter1.4 m,web0.6 m,cutting speed5 m/min,return speed10 m/min,and delay between…
- GATE 2026 MN Q25 – A20 m thick orebody dips75°. Both ore and host rock are strong, and production drilling of150–200 mm diameter is proposed. Which stoping method fits?
- GATE 2026 MN Q57 – A dragline bucket holds20 m³ with fill factor0.9. Digging/filling takes20 s, total outward-and-return swing32 s and dumping10 s. Utilisation is90%.…
- GATE 2026 MN Q59 – The cut-and-fill stope dimensions are shown. Pillars are4×4 m, separated by clear13 m intervals along the stope. Ore density is2.5 tonne/m³ and slices…
- GATE 2026 MN Q61 – A bord-and-pillar panel has24 pillars of40×40 m centre-to-centre spacing,4 m galleries and3 m extraction height. Coal specific gravity is1.4 and…