The GATE Grind

GATE Mining Methods and Machinery: Mining Methods – Previous Year Questions

25 GATE previous year questions on Mining Methods (Mining Methods and Machinery, Mining Engineering) with answers and explanations, from every paper.

  1. GATE 2021 MN Q12 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – For which deposit is resuing practised?
  2. GATE 2021 MN Q15 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – Induced blasting enhances production in which mining method?
  3. GATE 2021 MN Q54 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – Blast fragments have mean-size parameter 60 cm and uniformity index 1.25. Using the Rosin–Rammler form used in the paper, find cumulative mass percent…
  4. GATE 2021 MN Q56 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A stowing slurry contains 35% sand by volume. Sand specific gravity is 2.6. Find sand concentration by mass in percent, to one decimal.
  5. GATE 2022 MN Q22 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – A stoping block has a 200×40 m bottom section and modified RMR 50. Use the supplied Laubscher chart to choose the appropriate mining method.
  6. GATE 2022 MN Q54 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – Twelve 4.4×2.5 m bord-and-pillar headings are blasted per day with average pull 1.2 m and coal density 1500 kg/m³. The mine works three shifts and…
  7. GATE 2023 MN Q20 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – A competent copper orebody is tabular, nearly flat (dip below 30°), less than 2 m thick and has erratically located grade. The wall rock is also…
  8. GATE 2023 MN Q34 (1 mark, Numerical answer) – A 3.0 m coal seam is mined by a double-ended ranging drum shearer with 0.5 m web depth. Panel width is 150 m and coal density is 1.4 tonne/m³. Find…
  9. GATE 2023 MN Q45 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A surface miner has drum width 3 m, cutting depth 20 cm, cutting speed 25 m/min and pit length 500 m. Turning takes 2 min. Truck exchange takes 30 s…
  10. GATE 2023 MN Q46 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A continuous miner with two shuttle cars produces 240 tonnes/hour. Each car carries 10 tonnes. With one car operating, its cycle takes 4 min. Find the…
  11. GATE 2023 MN Q63 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A 20×50×30 m mine void is filled with cemented paste backfill. Tailings:cement:water mass ratio is 1.0:0.1:0.2. Tailings and cement specific gravities…
  12. GATE 2024 MN Q42 (2 marks, Multiple choice) – Match geometry P tabular/moderately steep, Q tabular/flat, R massive/steep; strength L strong, M moderate, N weak; support X unsupported, Y…
  13. GATE 2024 MN Q59 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – The shaded longitudinal section shows recovered ore in a repeating stope layout. Thickness is uniform. The dimensions shown are 60 m between levels, 4…
  14. GATE 2024 MN Q64 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A continuous miner cuts a 5×3 m face with 0.6 m web, one full-height web each 9 min. Two shuttle cars each hold 10 tonnes at fill factor 0.9 and have…
  15. GATE 2025 MN Q12 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – A steeply dipping metalliferous deposit is not susceptible to spontaneous heating. Broken ore provides the working platform in the stope. Identify the…
  16. GATE 2025 MN Q33 (1 mark, Numerical answer) – A bord-and-pillar panel has8 blasting rounds per shift, face4.2×2.5 m, average pull1.2 m, coal specific gravity1.4 and100 workers per shift. Find…
  17. GATE 2025 MN Q34 (1 mark, Numerical answer) – In-situ coal density is1320 kg/m³ and blasted coal density952 kg/m³. Find the swell factor to three decimals, using the convention in the official…
  18. GATE 2025 MN Q42 (2 marks, Multiple select) – Which statements about draglines are correct?
  19. GATE 2025 MN Q44 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A continuous miner loads two12-tonne shuttle cars. Their total cycles including loading are12 and15 min; loading each takes8 min. Find production in…
  20. GATE 2025 MN Q49 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A void100×2×1.2 m is hydraulically filled in3 h. Sand/slurry volume ratio is0.4 and hydraulic fill factor0.9. Find hourly water consumption in m³ to…
  21. GATE 2025 MN Q65 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A unidirectional DERD shearer works a1200×200×2.4 m panel. Drum diameter1.4 m,web0.6 m,cutting speed5 m/min,return speed10 m/min,and delay between…
  22. GATE 2026 MN Q25 (1 mark, Multiple choice) – A20 m thick orebody dips75°. Both ore and host rock are strong, and production drilling of150–200 mm diameter is proposed. Which stoping method fits?
  23. GATE 2026 MN Q57 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A dragline bucket holds20 m³ with fill factor0.9. Digging/filling takes20 s, total outward-and-return swing32 s and dumping10 s. Utilisation is90%.…
  24. GATE 2026 MN Q59 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – The cut-and-fill stope dimensions are shown. Pillars are4×4 m, separated by clear13 m intervals along the stope. Ore density is2.5 tonne/m³ and slices…
  25. GATE 2026 MN Q61 (2 marks, Numerical answer) – A bord-and-pillar panel has24 pillars of40×40 m centre-to-centre spacing,4 m galleries and3 m extraction height. Coal specific gravity is1.4 and…